Events

Incorporating listings from the Lakeland Area Chamber of Commerce calendar.

Sep
19
Tue
Woodcarving
Sep 19 @ 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Weekly gathering of woodcarvers at MacArthur Wellness Center, Florida Presbyterian Homes in Lakeland.
Carving instruction is available and all ages are welcome.
Visit one of the weekly meetings or phone Jerry Heinicke at 863-603-9536 to learn more.

Piano Recital of Dr. Charles Hulin
Sep 19 @ 7:30 pm – 11:59 pm

More details, visit: https://allevents.in/lakeland/1879249658759720

Sep
21
Thu
Sentimental Journeymen Barbershop Chorus Rehearsal
Sep 21 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Rehearsals are every Thursday at 7:00 PM all year except when a major holiday occurs on Thursday.
The Sentimental Journeymen meet at St. John’s Methodist Church in Winter Haven.

Chris Clarke Solo Piano at Lakeland Loft
Sep 21 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm
Eddie Wright Music at Frescos @ FRESCOS
Sep 21 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Age Limit: All Ages

Sep
22
Fri
Earthdance Florida at Maddox Ranch
Sep 22 – Sep 25 all-day

PHASE II HEADLINERS INCLUDE
—————————————————
The Polish Ambassador​, Govinda Music​, Kaminanda​, David Starfire​, Reid Speed​, Lady Waks​, Sunshine Jones​ (Live), Afrobeta​, Whitebear​, The Otto Von Effect (featuring Otto von Schirach​, The Galactic Effect​, and Chantil Dukart​), Vibe Street​, Kimball Collins​ and Rudiment, SubSqwad​, Keith MacKenzie​, Living Light​, Nico Luminous, Andy Hughes​, Random Movement​, Brad Smith​, Uncle John’s Band​, SOWFLO​, El Dub Music​, Yamadeo​, CLoud9 Vibes​, Rob Irie​, Friends of Fil​, Didges Christ SuperDrum​, Karina Skye​, Summer Survivors​ and many more!!!
See Full Lineup: http://earthdanceflorida.org/music-lineup/

THE EARTHDANCE FLORIDA EXPERIENCE
—————————————————
100s of Live Bands and DJs from around the globe | Theatrical Performers | Presenters and Healers | Live Video Installations | Nine Interactive Environments Camps and Sound Stages | Funktion-One Sound | Cutting Edge Lasers and The Most Advanced Lighting Installations | Visuals By Fractaled Visions | Evening Effigy Burn | Free-Range Disco | Live Mural Artists | Interactive Installations | Visionary Art Galleries | Roaming Kreaturez and Parades | Sacred Fire | Nightly Drum Circles | Interactive Theme Camps For All | The World’s Leading Experts on Environmental Topics including; Social Awareness, Spiritual and Healing Modalities | Educational Panels and Inspirational Workshops | Non-Profit Initiative Awareness and Activism Coordination | Daily Pool Parties | Lovers Lane | Full Beverage Bars 21+ | Craft and Food Vendors | Global Synchronized Prayer for Peace

Bite-Size Beatles at LkldLive
Sep 22 @ 12:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Our Bite-Size series of Lunch time concerts continues with BITE-SIZE BEATLES. featuring some of The Beatles’ most-loved songs accompanied by FISH & CHIPS from Downtown Lakeland
favorite Frescos.

This show is designed to fit inside your lunch break. If you’d prefer to bring your own lunch or just enjoy the show, then you can purchase a “CONCERT ONLY” ticket.

The show will feature the three vocalists/musicians from the recent SGT PEPPER 50TH ANNIVERSARY show: Sumner Curtis, David M. Brimer & Shane Lawlor

Jon Corneal at Hillcrest Coffee
Sep 22 @ 12:00 pm – 12:00 pm
Disruption and Conversation: Opening Reception
Sep 22 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

 Jerry N. Uelsmann, 50 Years in the Darkroom
Following the Melvin Gallery’s first-ever spring Pop-Up exhibition, we are pleased to present a retrospective of Jerry N. Uelsmann’s fifty-year career. Long before the invention of Adobe Photoshop, Uelsmann created photomontages by exposing multiple film negatives onto a singular sheet of photo paper in the darkroom, opposing the prominent idea that the final image should be unaltered and composed entirely in-camera. His incomparable precision resulted in seamless, transformative dreamscapes that trick the eye into momentarily believing what is seen.
Venue: Melvin Art Gallery

September 22 to November 3
Opening Reception: Friday, September 22 at 7:00 PM

Admission is free.

Dan Signor Project at Frescos @ FRESCOS
Sep 22 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Age Limit: All Ages

David Brimer at 801 E. Main
Sep 22 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm
Skip Frye at The Pink Piano @ The Pink Piano
Sep 22 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Age Limit: 21+

Jeff Phillips Jazz Trio at Lakeland Loft
Sep 22 @ 9:00 pm – 11:59 pm
Sep
23
Sat
Downtown Farmers Curb Market
Sep 23 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm

Vendors: http://downtownfarmerscurbmarket.org/our-vendors/

Dean Johanesen at the Brew Hub
Sep 23 @ 7:00 pm – 11:59 pm

More details, visit: https://allevents.in/lakeland/322219098249202

Ace Suggs at Patio850 @ Patio850
Sep 23 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Age Limit: All Ages

Details: Solo Acoustic Performance

Kat & the Dawgs at Frescos @ FRESCOS
Sep 23 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Age Limit: All Ages

Paul Butcher Jazz Trio at Lakeland Loft
Sep 23 @ 9:00 pm – 11:59 pm
Skip Frye at Molly McHugh’s Irish Pub @ Molly McHugh's Irish Pub
Sep 23 @ 9:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Age Limit: 21+

Sep
26
Tue
Woodcarving
Sep 26 @ 2:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Weekly gathering of woodcarvers at MacArthur Wellness Center, Florida Presbyterian Homes in Lakeland.
Carving instruction is available and all ages are welcome.
Visit one of the weekly meetings or phone Jerry Heinicke at 863-603-9536 to learn more.

Sep
27
Wed
Seasons of Service @ Club at Eaglebrooke
Sep 27 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm

The Hospice Women of Giving are pleased to present the 2nd Annual Seasons of Service luncheon.

Sep
28
Thu
The Great Outdoors Jam at Maddox Ranch
Sep 28 – Oct 1 all-day

ickets are Now Available at our website https://www.thegreatoutdoorsjam.com/

Full Lineup
Backup Planet
Naughty Professor
Joe Marcinek Super Jam feat members of The Heavy Pets
Come Back Alice
The Applebutter Express
Lespecial
The Groove Orient
The Juanjamon Band
Holey Miss Moley
Groove Fetish
Joose
Donna Hopkins Band
Russ Bowers Isn’t Dead Yet
Between Bluffs
Boxcar Hollow
Justino and the Difference
Row Jomah
Savi Fernandez Band
The Reality
Sonic Stew
Guavatron
Cosmic Groove Ensemble
New Earth Army
Este Loves
Wild Root
Psychedelic Monks
Blackwater Grease
Shoeless Soul
Joe Moves Band
Blue Skye Pipe and Drums
Custard Pie
Soulace
Six Fox Whiskey
Oak Ramble
LLASAM
Somatic
Artist at Large Isaac Corbit

Sentimental Journeymen Barbershop Chorus Rehearsal
Sep 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Rehearsals are every Thursday at 7:00 PM all year except when a major holiday occurs on Thursday.
The Sentimental Journeymen meet at St. John’s Methodist Church in Winter Haven.

Dividing the Estate
Sep 28 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

A Comedy by Horton Foote, Directed by Paul Bawek
Winner of the 2008 Obie Award for Playwriting, Dividing the Estate is a human comedy about a rapacious Southern family tangling over their 100-year-old Texas estate in the face of their declining wealth and a looming financial crisis. Old resentments and sibling rivalries surface as the members of the hilariously dysfunctional Gordon family go head to head to see who might claim the biggest piece of the pie.
Venue: Loca Lee Buckner Theatre

September 28 to October 1 at 7:30 PM (Sundays at 2:30 PM)
October 5 to 8 at 7:30 PM (Sundays at 2:30 PM)

Mike Hafer Solo Piano at Lakeland Loft
Sep 28 @ 8:00 pm – 11:59 pm

Back to Top